Year-End Planning For Charitable Gifts
[…] As a result thereof, we concluded that there was no constructive delivery.

Here, however, there is sufficient evidence indicating that the deed was actually delivered. Petitioners, as well as their witnesses, testified to this fact. We find their testimony credible and accept it as true. However, even if there was no actual delivery, there is sufficient evidence of the deed's constructive delivery to the Church.

Section 1059 of the California Civil Code provides:

Though a grant be not actually delivered into the possession of the grantee, it is yet to be deemed constructively delivered in the following cases:

1. Where the instrument is, by the agreement of the parties at the time of execution, understood to be delivered, and under such circumstances that the grantee is entitled to immediate delivery * * *.

Furthermore, the evidence shows that all parties to the transaction knew that petitioners intended to give, and the Church intended to receive, a 20-percent interest in the property.